RC retaining wall design: cantilever, gravity, counterfort.
The reinforced concrete (RC) retaining wall is the classical answer to earth retention. Cantilever, gravity, and counterfort variants between them cover most of what a civil engineer ever needs to design with concrete. This guide is the design reference: when to use which type, the external and internal stability checks, the structural reinforcement design for stem and base, and the trade-off curve against MSE walls. Written from the perspective of an engineer who designs and builds both.
The three classical RC retaining wall types
Gravity wall
Mass-concrete (or mass-stone-masonry) wall that resists overturning by its own dead weight. Cross-section trapezoidal, with the base wider than the top. Used for short walls, typically up to 3 m. Easy to detail, easy to build, expensive at height because the cross-section grows quadratically with H.
Mass-concrete gravity walls are now rare in modern Malaysian practice (above the 2-metre garden-wall scale) because RC cantilever is more material-efficient for the same height.
Cantilever wall
Vertical RC stem cast monolithically with a horizontal RC base slab, forming an inverted T or L in cross-section. The base slab has a heel (the portion extending backward into the retained soil) and a toe (the portion extending forward in front of the wall). The retained soil sitting on the heel contributes to the wall's restoring weight.
The most common RC retaining wall type. Typical height range 3 to 8 m. Above 8 m, the stem flexure becomes onerous and counterforts are usually added.
Counterfort wall
A cantilever wall with periodic counterforts (vertical triangular RC fins) cast on the back face of the stem at 3 to 6 m spacing. The counterforts make the stem behave like a continuous slab spanning between the counterforts (in plan) rather than as a cantilever (in section). This drops stem thickness substantially for tall walls. Used above 6 to 8 m of wall height.
Counterfort walls are now rarer than they once were because MSE walls compete more aggressively at the tall-wall end of the range. But they remain the right answer where MSE is not permitted (some basement and water-retaining contexts).
The design sequence
Step 1: External stability
Same as for any retaining wall: sliding, overturning, bearing, and global slope-stability checks. For an RC cantilever wall, the "block" to check is the wall plus the soil sitting on the heel (the retained soil contributes to the restoring weight and the bearing-load distribution).
Specifically for RC walls:
| Check | Working-stress FoS | Eurocode 7 partial factor |
|---|---|---|
| Sliding | ≥ 1.5 | γ_R,sliding ≈ 1.1 to 1.4 |
| Overturning | ≥ 2.0 | γ_R,EQU ≈ 1.0 to 1.1 |
| Bearing capacity | ≥ 3.0 | γ_R,bearing ≈ 1.4 |
| Global stability | ≥ 1.5 | γ_R,GEO ≈ 1.0 to 1.25 |
Step 2: Bearing pressure distribution
The vertical force on the base (wall weight + soil on heel + surcharge) and the overturning moment from active earth pressure combine to produce a trapezoidal pressure distribution under the base. Use Meyerhof's effective-width method:
Eccentricity e = M / V, where M is the net moment about the base centreline and V is the total vertical force. Effective base width L' = L − 2e. Maximum bearing pressure σmax = V / L' (for the rectangular-equivalent distribution).
If e > L/6, tension develops at the heel and the trapezoidal distribution loses contact with the soil there. Redesign with wider base or shifted geometry.
Step 3: Stem flexure
The stem behaves as a vertical cantilever rooted at the base. Active earth pressure produces a triangular load that grows linearly with depth, integrated to a horizontal force at H/3 above the base. Bending moment at the base of the stem:
M_stem = ½ · Ka · γ · H² · (H/3) + surcharge contributions
Provide stem reinforcement (vertical bars on the soil face) for this moment per BS 8110 or Eurocode 2. Stem thickness typically tapers from 300 to 500 mm at the base down to 200 to 300 mm at the top, with reinforcement bars stepping down accordingly.
Step 4: Heel flexure
The heel behaves as a horizontal cantilever rooted at the stem. The retained soil sitting on the heel produces a downward load. The bearing pressure under the heel produces an upward load. Net moment at the back of the stem governs the heel reinforcement (typically top bars over the heel for the net moment direction).
Step 5: Toe flexure
The toe behaves as a horizontal cantilever in the opposite direction. The bearing pressure under the toe is the dominant load. Net moment governs toe reinforcement (typically bottom bars).
Step 6: Shear at the stem-base junction
Check that the base slab can transfer shear from the stem without diagonal-tension or punching-shear failure. For typical cantilever wall geometry, shear is rarely critical, but it must be checked.
Step 7: Detailing
BS 8110 / Eurocode 2 minimum reinforcement, cover, anchorage, lap lengths. For Malaysian conditions, BS 8500 / EN 206 exposure classes XC2 (general) to XS3 (marine) drive concrete grade and cover. Typical: Grade 30 concrete, 50 to 75 mm cover, 12 to 25 mm diameter bars on stem and base.
RC retaining wall economics
The cost of an RC retaining wall scales roughly as H² × length (because the cross-section grows quadratically). The cost of an MSE wall scales roughly as H × length (because the cross-section grows linearly). At low H, RC is cheaper because the formwork and reinforcement effort is small relative to the wall volume. At high H, MSE becomes much cheaper.
| Wall height | RC typical cost / m² | Anchored MSE typical cost / m² | RC vs MSE |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 m | RM 500 to 700 | RM 600 to 850 | RC ~15% cheaper |
| 3 m | RM 600 to 850 | RM 700 to 950 | RC ~10% cheaper |
| 5 m | RM 900 to 1,400 | RM 800 to 1,150 | MSE ~10 to 20% cheaper |
| 8 m | RM 1,400 to 2,100 | RM 1,000 to 1,400 | MSE ~30 to 40% cheaper |
| 12 m | RM 2,200 to 3,500 | RM 1,200 to 1,700 | MSE ~45 to 55% cheaper |
| 15 m | RM 2,800 to 4,500 | RM 1,400 to 1,900 | MSE ~50 to 60% cheaper |
Indicative Malaysian 2026 ranges. Project-specific costs can shift either direction based on access, foundation conditions, finish spec, and programme constraints.
The crossover point is around 3 to 5 m of wall height. Above 5 m, MSE almost always wins on cost. Below 3 m, RC almost always wins. Between 3 and 5 m, the decision turns on other factors (architectural finish, schedule, vibration tolerance, site access).
When to specify RC over MSE
Beyond the cost trade-off, RC has specific advantages in particular contexts:
- Very short walls (below 3 m). The cost gap favours RC, and the MSE wall's footing-width requirement may not be available on a constrained site.
- Basement and below-grade walls. An RC wall integrated with the basement structure and floor slab provides waterproofing detailing and bracing that MSE cannot match.
- Water-retaining structures. Reservoir walls, swimming pools, water-feature walls all need watertight RC. MSE is for earth retention, not water retention.
- Walls with attached structures. If the wall doubles as the back wall of a building, the bearing wall for a slab, or a flexural element in a frame, RC is the right material.
- Foundation cannot accept MSE footprint. An MSE wall's reinforced block is wide (typically 0.7 H or more). On a constrained site with adjacent buildings or buried services, an RC cantilever can have a narrower footprint.
- Absolute-zero-movement requirement. An MSE wall accepts small lateral movement (0.001 to 0.005 H) to mobilise active earth pressure. For some critical structures (rail substructures, sensitive equipment foundations), this is unacceptable and a rigid RC wall is specified.
RC retaining wall standards in Malaysia
- BS 8002:2015, code of practice for retaining walls (geotechnical aspects)
- BS 8110-1:1997, code of practice for structural use of concrete (legacy reference)
- BS EN 1992-1-1 (Eurocode 2), design of concrete structures, general rules
- BS EN 1997-1 (Eurocode 7), geotechnical design
- BS EN 1990, basis of structural design
- JKR Specification for Structural Concrete, materials, workmanship, durability
- BS 8500, concrete specification for the UK (used in MY for exposure classes)
For Malaysian highway-related RC walls, JKR also references the MS 1183 standard for retaining structures.
Frequently asked questions
What concrete grade should I use for an RC retaining wall?
Grade 30 MPa (cube strength) is typical for Malaysian RC retaining walls in normal exposure. For marine or aggressive environment exposure (BS EN 206 / BS 8500 classes XC4 / XS3 / XD3), Grade 35 or 40 with increased cover (60 to 75 mm) is specified. The same minimum-Grade-30 spec applies to AnchorSOL® precast facing panels.
How thick should an RC retaining wall stem be?
For a cantilever wall, the stem typically tapers from 300 to 500 mm at the base to 200 to 300 mm at the top, depending on height. Rough rule of thumb: base thickness ≈ H/10 to H/12. Verify with BS 8110 / Eurocode 2 flexural and shear check for the actual loading.
How wide should the base of an RC cantilever wall be?
Typical: 0.5 H to 0.7 H total base width, with 0.1 H to 0.2 H for the toe and 0.3 H to 0.5 H for the heel. Optimised for the actual load combination: surcharge, soil weight, water, seismic.
What if my RC wall foundation soil is poor?
If bearing capacity is inadequate, options: widen the base (cheap, may not be enough), pile the foundation (expensive but reliable), improve the foundation soil (preloading, vertical drains, stone columns), or switch to an MSE wall whose composite earth-steel mass distributes loads more forgivingly than a concentrated RC footing.
Does AnchorSOL build RC walls?
AnchorSOL® specialises in anchored MSE walls. For RC retaining wall projects, we either advise the client on whether MSE is the better choice (often it is for walls above 5 m) or refer to RC contractors with whom we have ongoing project collaboration.